Privacy policy

Visit Buckinghamshire is a destination management organisation facilitated by Buckinghamshire Business First Ltd (BBF) and its subsidiary companies Ngage Solutions Ltd and Ngage Business Services Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with all relevant legislation. We host a number of websites including this one. 

This policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), Buckinghamshire Business First Limited, Ngage Solutions Limited and Ngage Business Services Limited of The Saunderton Estate, Wycombe Road, Saunderton, Buckinghamshire HP14 4BF, is each registered as a Data Controller.  

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in a form on one of our websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, becoming a member, posting material or requesting further services (as appropriate). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • If we phone you to make you aware of a service we will keep a record of this call.
  • If you make use of one of our services; for example if you attend one of our events or workshops we will keep a record of your attendance and any feedback that you supply.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
  • If you respond to one of our surveys we will keep a record of your responses.
  • If you read our email newsletters we will collect information on the articles you clicked on to read.
  • If you sign up to be involved in one of our promotions we may collect some specific information from you relating to the promotion.

Where we store your personal data

  • All the information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.
  • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies.  We work with a number of partners that share our strategic objective of improving the prosperity of the businesses in Buckinghamshire and supporting the economic development of the South East of England. These partners include:  Buckinghamshire and Thames Valley Local Economic Partnership, Buckinghamshire County Council, Local Authorities including Aylesbury Vale District Council, Government Agencies and EU Funding Partners.  We may share your personal information with these partners.  We also deliver a range of projects some of which cover areas of the UK outside of South East.  If we are working with a partner to deliver these projects we may share information with this partner. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the BBF group of companies, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you (you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us – see note below).
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To undertake research and analysis; for example to identify key economic points of interest.
  • To conduct surveys to better understand the needs of local businesses and the economic environment.
  • To alerts partners, including the Local Authorities in Buckinghamshire, to the needs of the businesses in their area.

We may also use your data, or permit selected partners to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, telephone or email.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  If you do not wish to receive marketing correspondence from us please write to the address below.  Any electronic marketing communications from us including emails and e-newsletters will provide you with the opportunity to ‘un-subscribe’ from receiving the emails by clicking a link.  The ‘unsubscribe’ may take up to four weeks to process during which time you may receive further communications.

This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

If you would like to see the information we hold about you please write to us at the address below enclosing payment of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Buckinghamshire Business First, The Saunderton Estate, Wycombe Road, Saunderton, Buckinghamshire HP14 4BF.

Sign up to our newsletter

Keep up to date with offers and news from Buckinghamshire